Recipes: A-Grade Armor

Every A-Grade armor recipe (Dark Crystal, Tallum, Nightmare, Majestic): where to buy it, the shared materials by slot, and where each key material drops.

Items 10 min read

Contents
  1. Getting the recipes
  2. Crafting
  3. Shared materials
  4. Pieces

Every A-Grade armor recipe works the same way: a Dwarf crafts it with the piece's own key material, the shared A-Grade materials and one Warsmith's Mold. The craft gives the Sealed piece; a town Blacksmith breaks the seal for Ancient Adena.

Getting the recipes

The recipes are sold from Chronicle 1, for Adena, Ancient Adena and Event Medal:

  • Black Marketeer of Mammon (A-grade Recipes, then A-Grade Armor Recipes): from 5,000,000 Adena, 125,000 Ancient Adena and 10 Event Medals for a small piece to 20,000,000, 500,000 and 25 for a Nightmare or Majestic body armor.
  • The Clan Hall Manager of a clan hall whose Item Creation function is at level 2 or 3: 90% of that.

Or hunt for them: Elder Arin of the Black Anvil Guild (Dwarven Village) runs the contract Items: A-Grade Armor from Chronicle 1, level 76 and above. Every monster of the Dragon Valley Cave drops a Tooth of Dragon (one a kill, to one member of the party): 500 buy one of the nine sealed body armor recipes (the robes, heavy and light armors) at random, 1000 the one you choose. The contract never closes, and the weapon contract shares the teeth.

Crafting

  • A Dwarf with Create Item level 7 learns the recipe once and crafts it at 60%. A failed craft uses up the materials; the recipe stays in the recipe book.
  • Each craft needs one Warsmith's Mold (see Recipe: Warsmith's Mold).
  • Break the seal at a town Blacksmith (Break the seal on A-Grade). The enchant level is kept.

Shared materials

Every recipe of the same slot needs the same amounts, plus 13 of the piece's key material and one Warsmith's Mold:

SlotRefined Bronze: A-GradeEnriaAsofeThonsCrystal: A-GradeGemstone A
Helmet87651665275
Upper body143653665708
Lower body95651265494
Full body2386565659911
Gloves48651065203
Boots52651065203
Shield / Sigil59651165263
MaterialWhere to get it
Refined Bronze: A-GradeDragon Valley Cave (best: Pytan 20% drop, Limal Karinness 26% spoil), Dragon Valley Cave Treasure Chests.
EnriaAnt Nest: every ant except the Noble Ants (25% drop, 100% spoil), Ant Nest Treasure Chests (4 - 8).
AsofeAnt Nest: every ant except the Noble Ants (25% drop, 100% spoil), Ant Nest Treasure Chests (4 - 8).
ThonsAnt Nest: every ant except the Noble Ants (25 - 50% drop, 100% spoil), Ant Nest Treasure Chests (4 - 8).
Crystal: A-GradeMineral Trader in the towns, from Chronicle 1: 33,200 Adena and 25,100 Ancient Adena each. Every Easy raid boss also drops 12 - 28 (70%).
Gemstone AMineral Trader in the towns, from Chronicle 1: 55,000 Adena and 8,500 Ancient Adena each.

Pieces

Under each piece: its key material, the recipe price at the Black Marketeer (the Clan Hall Manager asks 90%), and the Ancient Adena the Blacksmith asks to break the seal.

Dark Crystal

PieceKey material drops from
Sealed Dark Crystal Helmet
Key: Sealed Dark Crystal Helmet Design x13
Recipe: 5M Adena, 125k AA, 10 Medals · Unseal: 783,000
Very Easy raid boss: Turek Mercenary Captain (25%, 4 - 12); Easy raid bosses: Coal Retreat Spider (25%, 4 - 12), Corrupted Fighter (25%, 4 - 12), Death Lord Hallate (25%, 4 - 12); monsters: Dark Omen Invader Warrior (lv 73, 9.47% spoil), Dark Omen Invader Priest (lv 70, 7.01% spoil), Bone Slayer (lv 68, 6.4% spoil).
Sealed Dark Crystal Leather Armor
Key: Sealed Dark Crystal Leather Armor Pattern x13
Recipe: 10M Adena, 250k AA, 15 Medals · Unseal: 780,750
Very Easy raid boss: Breka Warlock Pastu (25%, 4 - 12); Easy raid bosses: Enchanted Forest Watcher Ruell (25%, 4 - 12), Homunculus Spider (25%, 4 - 12); monsters: Dark Omen Invader Elite Soldier (lv 70, 10.9% spoil), Lesser Ancient Scout (lv 80, 6.9% spoil), Nephilim Archbishop (lv 69, 6.61% spoil).
Sealed Dark Crystal breastplate
Key: Sealed Dark Crystal Breastplate Pattern x13
Recipe: 10M Adena, 250k AA, 15 Medals · Unseal: 2,083,500
Very Easy raid boss: Breka Warlock Pastu (25%, 4 - 12); Easy raid bosses: Enchanted Forest Watcher Ruell (25%, 4 - 12), Homunculus Spider (25%, 4 - 12); monsters: Dark Omen Invader Archer (lv 73, 4.47% spoil), Requiem Behemoth (lv 70, 2.21% spoil), Bone Animator (lv 68, 2.04% spoil).
Sealed Dark Crystal Gaiters
Key: Sealed Dark Crystal Gaiters Pattern x13
Recipe: 5M Adena, 125k AA, 10 Medals · Unseal: 1,300,500
Very Easy raid boss: Pan Dryad (25%, 4 - 12); Easy raid bosses: Bloodthirsty Ghoul (25%, 4 - 12), Wizard of Storm Teruk (25%, 4 - 12); monsters: Dark Omen Invader Warrior (lv 73, 6.04% spoil), Dark Omen Invader Priest (lv 70, 4.47% spoil), Bone Slayer (lv 68, 4.08% spoil).
Sealed Dark Crystal Leggings
Key: Sealed Dark Crystal Leggings Design x13
Recipe: 5M Adena, 125k AA, 10 Medals · Unseal: 976,500
Very Easy raid boss: Breka Warlock Pastu (25%, 4 - 12); Easy raid bosses: Bloodthirsty Ghoul (25%, 4 - 12), Enchanted Forest Watcher Ruell (25%, 4 - 12); monsters: Dark Omen Invader Magus (lv 73, 17.9% spoil), Purgatory Liviona (lv 71, 9.9% spoil), Vampire Magister (lv 73, 4.79% spoil).
Sealed Dark Crystal Robe
Key: Sealed Dark Crystal Robe Fabric x13
Recipe: 15M Adena, 375k AA, 20 Medals · Unseal: 2,286,000
Very Easy raid boss: Katu Van Leader Atui (25%, 4 - 12); Easy raid bosses: Homunculus Spider (25%, 4 - 12), Princess Molrang (25%, 4 - 12); monsters: Lesser Ancient Scout (lv 80, 4.86% spoil), Bone Caster (lv 71, 2.06% spoil), Needle Stakato (lv 70, 1.8% spoil).
Sealed Dark Crystal Gloves
Key: Sealed Dark Crystal Gloves Design x13
Recipe: 5M Adena, 125k AA, 10 Medals · Unseal: 261,000
Very Easy raid boss: Ghost of Peasant Leader (25%, 4 - 12); Easy raid bosses: Nature's Giant (25%, 4 - 12), Remmel (25%, 4 - 12); monsters: Grave Scarab (lv 73, 8.25% spoil), Splinter Stakato Soldier (lv 68, 6.7% spoil).
Sealed Dark Crystal Boots
Key: Sealed Dark Crystal Boots Lining x13
Recipe: 5M Adena, 125k AA, 10 Medals · Unseal: 261,000
Very Easy raid boss: Furious Thieles (25%, 4 - 12); Easy raid bosses: Aracne (25%, 4 - 12), Death Lord Hallate (25%, 4 - 12), Shilen's Messenger Cabrio (25%, 4 - 12); monsters: Vampire Soldier (lv 71, 8.84% spoil), Forgotten Ancient People (lv 77, 6.92% spoil), Raider of Pastureland (lv 68, 6.73% spoil).
Sealed Dark Crystal Shield
Key: Sealed Dark Crystal Shield Fragment x13
Recipe: 5M Adena, 125k AA, 10 Medals · Unseal: 549,000
Very Easy raid boss: Pan Dryad (25%, 4 - 12); Easy raid bosses: Nature's Giant (25%, 4 - 12), Wizard of Storm Teruk (25%, 4 - 12); monsters: Bone Grinder (lv 70, 9.27% spoil), Vampire Warlord (lv 73, 8.98% spoil), Vampire Warlord (lv 73, 8.42% spoil).

Tallum

PieceKey material drops from
Sealed Tallum Helmet
Key: Sealed Tallum Helm Design x13
Recipe: 5M Adena, 125k AA, 10 Medals · Unseal: 783,000
Very Easy raid boss: Turek Mercenary Captain (25%, 4 - 12); Easy raid bosses: Aracne (25%, 4 - 12), Coal Retreat Spider (25%, 4 - 12), Death Lord Hallate (25%, 4 - 12); monsters: Dark Omen Invader Disciple (lv 73, 9.98% spoil), Dark Omen Invader Martyrs (lv 70, 8.79% spoil), Devil Bat (lv 82, 5.05% spoil).
Sealed Tallum Tunic
Key: Sealed Tallum Tunic Texture x13
Recipe: 10M Adena, 250k AA, 15 Medals · Unseal: 780,750
Very Easy raid boss: Breka Warlock Pastu (25%, 4 - 12); Easy raid bosses: Enchanted Forest Watcher Ruell (25%, 4 - 12), Homunculus Spider (25%, 4 - 12); monsters: Lesser Ancient Soldier (lv 73, 6.89% spoil), Vampire Magister (lv 73, 3.05% spoil), Behemoth Zombie (lv 71, 2.76% spoil).
Sealed Tallum Stockings
Key: Sealed Tallum Stockings Fabric x13
Recipe: 5M Adena, 125k AA, 10 Medals · Unseal: 976,500
Very Easy raid boss: Pan Dryad (25%, 4 - 12); Easy raid bosses: Bloodthirsty Ghoul (25%, 4 - 12), Wizard of Storm Teruk (25%, 4 - 12); monsters: Bone Caster (lv 71, 4.59% spoil), Needle Stakato (lv 70, 4.02% spoil), Soldier of Ancient Times (lv 73, 2.48% spoil).
Sealed Tallum Leather Armor
Key: Sealed Tallum Leather Armor Pattern x13
Recipe: 15M Adena, 375k AA, 20 Medals · Unseal: 2,286,000
Very Easy raid boss: Eva's Guardian Millenu (25%, 4 - 12); Easy raid bosses: Aden's Scorpion (25%, 4 - 12), Cat's Eye Bandit (25%, 4 - 12); monsters: Dark Omen Invader Elite Soldier (lv 70, 7.59% spoil), Lilim Knight Banneret (lv 72, 5.96% spoil), Nephilim Praetorian (lv 72, 5.96% spoil).
Sealed Tallum Plate Armor
Key: Sealed Tallum Plate Armor Pattern x13
Recipe: 15M Adena, 375k AA, 20 Medals · Unseal: 1,523,250
Very Easy raid boss: Katu Van Leader Atui (25%, 4 - 12); Easy raid bosses: Lilith's Assassin (25%, 4 - 12), Princess Molrang (25%, 4 - 12); monsters: Dark Omen Invader Archer (lv 73, 3.15% spoil), Requiem Behemoth (lv 70, 1.56% spoil), Bone Animator (lv 68, 1.44% spoil).
Sealed Tallum Gloves
Key: Sealed Tallum Gloves Design x13
Recipe: 5M Adena, 125k AA, 10 Medals · Unseal: 261,000
Very Easy raid boss: Ghost of Peasant Leader (25%, 4 - 12); Easy raid bosses: Nature's Giant (25%, 4 - 12), Remmel (25%, 4 - 12); monsters: Scavenger Scarab (lv 73, 6.96% spoil), Requiem Behemoth (lv 70, 6.67% spoil), Frenzy Stakato Soldier (lv 68, 6.38% spoil).
Sealed Tallum Boots
Key: Sealed Tallum Boots Lining x13
Recipe: 5M Adena, 125k AA, 10 Medals · Unseal: 261,000
Very Easy raid boss: Furious Thieles (25%, 4 - 12); Easy raid bosses: Aracne (25%, 4 - 12), Death Lord Shax (25%, 4 - 12), Shilen's Messenger Cabrio (25%, 4 - 12); monsters: Requiem Priest (lv 71, 10.2% spoil), Ghost of Guillotine (lv 70, 6.81% spoil), Ghost of Guillotine (lv 70, 6.57% spoil).

Nightmare

PieceKey material drops from
Sealed Helm of Nightmare
Key: Sealed Helm of Nightmare Design x13
Recipe: 10M Adena, 250k AA, 15 Medals · Unseal: 594,000
Very Easy raid boss: Turek Mercenary Captain (25%, 4 - 12); Easy raid bosses: Aracne (25%, 4 - 12), Coal Retreat Spider (25%, 4 - 12), Death Lord Hallate (25%, 4 - 12); monsters: Knight of Empire (lv 80, 16.3% spoil), Knight of Empire (lv 80, 10.5% spoil), Dark Omen Invader Elite Soldier (lv 75, 8.78% spoil).
Sealed Armor of Nightmare
Key: Sealed Armor of Nightmare Pattern x13
Recipe: 20M Adena, 500k AA, 25 Medals · Unseal: 2,317,500
Very Easy raid boss: Eva's Guardian Millenu (25%, 4 - 12); Easy raid bosses: Cat's Eye Bandit (25%, 4 - 12), Lilith's Assassin (25%, 4 - 12); other raid boss: Anakazel (12.1%, 4 - 12); monsters: Dark Omen Invader Soldier (lv 75, 2.91% spoil).
Sealed Leather Armor of Nightmare
Key: Sealed Leather Armor of Nightmare Fabric x13
Recipe: 20M Adena, 500k AA, 25 Medals · Unseal: 1,739,250
Very Easy raid boss: Eva's Guardian Millenu (25%, 4 - 12); Easy raid bosses: Aden's Scorpion (25%, 4 - 12), Cat's Eye Bandit (25%, 4 - 12); monsters: Imperial Commander (lv 80, 9.19% spoil), Soldier Scarab (lv 78, 6.33% spoil), Imperial Commander (lv 80, 5.9% spoil).
Sealed Nightmare Robe
Key: Sealed Nightmare Robe Fabric x13
Recipe: 20M Adena, 500k AA, 25 Medals · Unseal: 1,739,250
Very Easy raid boss: Katu Van Leader Atui (25%, 4 - 12); Easy raid bosses: Lilith's Assassin (25%, 4 - 12), Princess Molrang (25%, 4 - 12); monsters: Solina Lay Brother (lv 80, 12% spoil), Nephilim Cardinal (lv 78, 4.63% spoil), Guardian Spirit of Ancient Holy Ground (lv 79, 4.5% spoil).
Sealed Gauntlets of Nightmare
Key: Sealed Gauntlets of Nightmare Design x13
Recipe: 10M Adena, 250k AA, 15 Medals · Unseal: 792,000
Very Easy raid boss: Ghost of Peasant Leader (25%, 4 - 12); Easy raid bosses: Nature's Giant (25%, 4 - 12), Remmel (25%, 4 - 12); monsters: Shrine Knight (lv 75, 5.94% spoil), Elroki (lv 80, 2.7% drop).
Sealed Boots of Nightmare
Key: Sealed Boots of Nightmare Lining x13
Recipe: 10M Adena, 250k AA, 15 Medals · Unseal: 792,000
Very Easy raid boss: Furious Thieles (25%, 4 - 12); Easy raid bosses: Death Lord Shax (25%, 4 - 12), Shilen's Messenger Cabrio (25%, 4 - 12).
Sealed Shield of Nightmare
Key: Sealed Shield of Nightmare Fragment x13
Recipe: 10M Adena, 250k AA, 15 Medals · Unseal: 416,250
Very Easy raid boss: Pan Dryad (25%, 4 - 12); Easy raid bosses: Bloodthirsty Ghoul (25%, 4 - 12), Wizard of Storm Teruk (25%, 4 - 12); monsters: Lesser Ancient Warrior (lv 80, 15.7% spoil), Ghost of a Gatekeeper (lv 76, 13.8% spoil), Messenger Invader Elite Soldier (lv 80, 1.49% drop).

Majestic

PieceKey material drops from
Sealed Majestic Circlet
Key: Sealed Majestic Circlet Design x13
Recipe: 10M Adena, 250k AA, 15 Medals · Unseal: 594,000
Very Easy raid boss: Turek Mercenary Captain (25%, 4 - 12); Easy raid bosses: Coal Retreat Spider (25%, 4 - 12), Corrupted Fighter (25%, 4 - 12), Longhorn Golkonda (25%, 4 - 12); monsters: Hexa Beetle (lv 79, 13.8% spoil), Imperial Royal Guard (lv 80, 13% spoil), Hexa Beetle (lv 79, 12.2% spoil).
Sealed Majestic Leather Armor
Key: Sealed Majestic Leather Armor Fabric x13
Recipe: 20M Adena, 500k AA, 25 Medals · Unseal: 1,739,250
Very Easy raid boss: Barion (25%, 4 - 12); Easy raid bosses: Aden's Scorpion (25%, 4 - 12), Soulless Wild Boar (25%, 4 - 12); monsters: Solina Lay Brother (lv 80, 12.5% spoil), Nephilim Cardinal (lv 78, 4.61% spoil), Guardian Spirit of Ancient Holy Ground (lv 79, 4.48% spoil).
Sealed Majestic Plate Armor
Key: Sealed Majestic Plate Armor Pattern x13
Recipe: 20M Adena, 500k AA, 25 Medals · Unseal: 2,317,500
Very Easy raid boss: Eva's Guardian Millenu (25%, 4 - 12); Easy raid bosses: Aden's Scorpion (25%, 4 - 12), Cat's Eye Bandit (25%, 4 - 12); other raid boss: Anakazel (32.3%, 2 - 4); monsters: Knight of Empire (lv 80, 4.65% spoil), Knight of Empire (lv 80, 2.98% spoil), Dark Omen Invader Soldier (lv 75, 2.91% spoil).
Sealed Majestic Robe
Key: Sealed Majestic Robe Fabric x13
Recipe: 20M Adena, 500k AA, 25 Medals · Unseal: 1,739,250
Very Easy raid boss: Katu Van Leader Atui (25%, 4 - 12); Easy raid bosses: Lilith's Assassin (25%, 4 - 12), Princess Molrang (25%, 4 - 12); monsters: Lilim Court Knight (lv 80, 5.71% spoil), Nephilim Commander (lv 80, 5.71% spoil), Lesser Ancient Warrior (lv 80, 4.64% spoil).
Sealed Majestic Gauntlets
Key: Sealed Majestic Gauntlets Design x13
Recipe: 10M Adena, 250k AA, 15 Medals · Unseal: 792,000
Very Easy raid boss: Ghost of Peasant Leader (25%, 4 - 12); Easy raid bosses: Death Lord Shax (25%, 4 - 12), Remmel (25%, 4 - 12); monsters: Tera Beetle (lv 80, 23.7% spoil), Tera Beetle (lv 80, 16.9% spoil), Shrine Guard (lv 75, 5.67% spoil).
Sealed Majestic Boots
Key: Sealed Majestic Boots Lining x13
Recipe: 10M Adena, 250k AA, 15 Medals · Unseal: 792,000
Very Easy raid boss: Furious Thieles (25%, 4 - 12); Easy raid bosses: Death Lord Shax (25%, 4 - 12), Shilen's Messenger Cabrio (25%, 4 - 12).